Call Today (866) 755-2026 | Español (866) 921-2394
Locating... Change Location

All LasikPlus Locations - Select a State

× CLOSE
Cancel

HIPAA NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU 
CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION.  ​
PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY. 


 

OUR COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY

Our facility is required by law to maintain the privacy of your identifiable Protected Health Information and to provide 
individuals with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to such information.  
This Notice will provide you with information regarding our privacy practices and applies to all Protected Health 
Information created and/or maintained by the facility, including any information that we receive from other health care 
providers.  The Notice describes the ways in which the facility may use or disclose your Protected Health Information and 
also describes your rights and our obligations regarding any such uses or disclosures.  The facility will abide by the terms 
of this Notice, including any future revisions that we may make to the Notice as required or authorized by law.

HOW WE MAY USE AND DISCLOSE HEALTH INFORMATION


The following describes the ways we may use and disclose health information that identifies you (“Protected Health 
Information”).  Except for the purposes described below, we will use and disclose Protected Health Information only with 
your written permission.  You may revoke such permission at any time by writing to our facility Privacy Officer.

For Treatment.  We may use and disclose Protected Health Information for your treatment and to provide you with 
treatment-related health care services.  For example, we may disclose Protected Health Information to doctors, nurses, 
technicians, or other personnel, including people outside our office (for example, your pharmacy) who are involved in 
your medical care and need the information to provide you with medical care. 

For Payment.  We may use and disclose Protected Health Information so that we or others may bill and receive payment 
from you, an insurance company or a third party for the treatment and services you received.  For example, we may give 
your health plan information about you so that they will pay for your treatment.   

For Health Care Operations.  We may use and disclose Protected Health Information for health care operations 
purposes.  These uses and disclosures are necessary to make sure that all of our patients receive quality care and to 
operate and manage our facility.  For example, health care operations may include quality improvement activities and 
business management and administrative activities.  We also may share information with other entities that have a 
relationship with you (for example, your health plan) for their health care operation activities.     
 
Appointment Reminders, Treatment Alternatives and Health Related Benefits and Services.  We may use and disclose 
Protected Health Information to contact you to remind you that you have an appointment with us.  We also may use and 
disclose Protected Health Information to tell you about treatment alternatives or health-related benefits and services 
that may be of interest to you.   

Research.  Under certain circumstances, we may use and disclose Protected Health Information for research purposes.  
For example, we may disclose your information to researchers preparing to conduct an investigation to help 
them look for patients with specific medical conditions. 
 

USES OR DISCLOSURES PERMITTED BY LAW IN SPECIAL SITUTATIONS


As Required by Law.  We will disclose Protected Health Information when required to do so by international, federal, 
state or local law. 


To Avert a Serious Threat to Health or Safety.  We may use and disclose Protected Health Information when necessary 
to prevent a serious threat to your health and safety or the health and safety of the public or another person.   


Business Associates.  We may disclose Protected Health Information to our business associates that perform functions 
on our behalf or provide us with services if the information is necessary for such functions or services.  For example, we 
may use another company to perform billing services on our behalf.  All of our business associates are obligated to 
protect the privacy of your information and are not allowed to use or disclose any information other than as specified in 
our contract with the business associate. 


Military and Veterans.  If you are a member of the military, we may release Protected Health Information as required by 
military command authorities.   


Workers’ Compensation.  We may release Protected Health Information for workers’ compensation or similar programs 
which provide benefits for work-related injuries or illness.  


Public Health Risks.  We may disclose Protected Health Information for public health activities.  For example, we may 
disclose information to prevent or control disease, injury or disability or to notify you of a recall of a product you may be 
using. 


Health Oversight Activities.  We may disclose Protected Health Information to a health oversight agency for activities 
authorized by law.  These oversight activities include, for example, audits, investigations, inspections, licensure and 
certification surveys.  These activities are necessary for the government to monitor the health care system, government 
programs, and compliance with civil rights laws. 


Data Breach Notification Purposes.  We may use or disclose your Protected Health Information to provide legally 
required notices of unauthorized access to or disclosure of your Protected Health Information. 


Lawsuits and Disputes.  If you are involved in a lawsuit or a dispute, we may disclose Protected Health Information in 
response to a court or administrative order.  We also may disclose Protected Health Information in response to a 
subpoena, discovery request, or other lawful process by someone else involved in the dispute, but only if efforts have 
been made to tell you about the request or to obtain an order protecting the information requested.   


Law Enforcement.  We may release Protected Health Information if asked by a law enforcement official if the information 
is: (1) in response to a court order, subpoena, warrant, summons or similar process; (2) limited information to identify or 
locate a suspect, fugitive, material witness, or missing person; (3) about the victim of a crime even if, under certain very 
limited circumstances, we are unable to obtain the person’s agreement; (4) about a death we believe may be the result 
of criminal conduct; (5) about criminal conduct on our premises; and (6) in an emergency to report a crime, the location 
of the crime or victims, or the identity, description or location of the person who committed the crime.   


National Security and Intelligence Activities.  We may release Protected Health Information to authorized federal 
officials for intelligence, counter-intelligence, and other national security activities authorized by law.   


Inmates or Individuals in Custody.  If you are an inmate of a correctional institution or under the custody of a law 
enforcement official, we may release Protected Health Information to the correctional institution or law enforcement 
official if necessary: (1) for the institution to provide you with health care; (2) to protect your health and safety or the 
health and safety of others; or (3) for the safety and security of the correctional institution. 
 

USES AND DISCLOSURES THAT REQUIRE US TO GIVE YOU AN OPPORTUNITY TO AGREE OR OBJECT 


Individuals Involved in Your Care or Payment for Your Care. Unless you object, we may disclose to a member of your 
family, a relative, a close personal friend or any other person you identify, your Protected Health Information that directly 
relates to that person’s involvement in your health care or payment.  If you are unable to agree or object to such a 
disclosure, we may disclose such information as necessary if we determine that it is in your best interest based on our 
professional judgment. 


Disaster Relief.  We may disclose your Protected Health Information to disaster relief organizations that seek your 
Protected Health Information to coordinate your care, or notify family and friends of your location or condition in a 
disaster.  We will provide you with an opportunity to agree or object to such a disclosure whenever we practically can do 
so. 
 

YOUR WRITTEN AUTHORIZATION IS REQUIRED FOR OTHER USES AND DISCLOSURES


The following uses and disclosures of your Protected Health Information will be made only with your written 
authorization: 
1.  Uses and disclosures of Protected Health Information for marketing purposes; and 
2.  Disclosures that constitute a sale of your Protected Health Information 
Other uses and disclosures of Protected Health Information not covered by this Notice or the laws that apply to us will be 
made only with your written authorization.  If you do give us an authorization, you may revoke it at any time by 
submitting a written revocation to our Privacy Officer and we will no longer disclose Protected Health Information under 
the authorization.  But disclosure that we made in reliance on your authorization before you revoked it will not be 
affected by the revocation.   
 

YOUR RIGHTS


You have the following rights regarding Protected Health Information we have about you: 
Right to Inspect and Copy.  You have a right to inspect and copy Protected Health Information that may be used to make 
decisions about your care or payment for your care.  This includes medical and billing records, other than psychotherapy 
notes.  To inspect and copy this Protected Health Information, you must make your request, in writing, to the facility’s 
Privacy Officer.  We have up to 30 days to make your Protected Health Information available to you and we may charge 
you a reasonable fee for the costs of copying, mailing or other supplies associated with your request.   


Right to an Electronic Copy of Electronic Medical Records. If your Protected Health Information is maintained in an 
electronic format, you have the right to request that an electronic copy of your record be given to you or 
transmitted to another individual or entity.  We will provide access to your Protected Health Information in the 
form or format you request, if it is readily producible in such form or format.  If the Protected Health Information 
is not readily producible in the form or format you request your record will be provided in either our standard 
electronic format or if you do not want this form or format, a readable hard copy form.  We may charge you a 
reasonable, cost-based fee for the labor associated with transmitting the electronic medical record. 


Right to Get Notice of a Breach.  You have the right to be notified upon a breach of any of your unsecured Protected 
Health Information. 


Right to Request an Amendment.  If you feel that Protected Health Information we have is incorrect or incomplete, you 
may ask us to amend the information.  You have the right to request an amendment for as long as the information is kept 
by or for our facility.  To request an amendment, you must make your request, in writing, to the facility’s Privacy Officer.   
In addition, you must provide us with a reason that supports your request.  In certain cases, we may deny your 
request for amendment.  If we deny your request for amendment, you have the right to file a statement of 
disagreement with the decision and we may give a rebuttal to your statement. 
 
Right to an Accounting of Disclosures.  You have the right to request a list of certain disclosures we made of Protected 
Health Information for purposes other than treatment, payment and health care operations or for which you provided 
written authorization.  To request an accounting of disclosures, you must make your request, in writing, to the Privacy 
Officer.   

Right to Request Restrictions.  You have the right to request a restriction or limitation on the Protected Health 
Information we use or disclose for treatment, payment, or health care operations.  You also have the right to request a 
limit on the Protected Health Information we disclose to someone involved in your care or the payment for your care, 
such as a family member or friend.  For example, you could ask that we not share information about a particular 
diagnosis or treatment with your spouse.  To request a restriction, you must make your request, in writing, to the Privacy 
Officer.  We are not required to agree to your request unless you are asking us to restrict the use and disclosure of your 
Protected Health Information to a health plan for payment or health care operation purposes and such information you 
wish to restrict pertains solely to a health care item or service for which you have paid us “out-of-pocket” in full. If we 
agree, we will comply with your request unless the information is needed to provide you with emergency treatment. 

Out-of-Pocket-Payments.  If you paid out-of-pocket (or in other words, you have requested that we not bill your health 
plan) in full for a specific item or service, you have the right to ask that your Protected Health Information with respect to 
that item or service not be disclosed to a health plan for purposes of payment or health care operations, and we will 
honor that request. 

Right to Request Confidential Communications.  You have the right to request that we communicate with you about 
medical matters in a certain way or at a certain location.  For example, you can ask that we only contact you by mail or at 
work.  To request confidential communications, you must make your request, in writing, to the Privacy Officer.  Your 
request must specify how or where you wish to be contacted.  We will accommodate reasonable requests.  

Right to a Paper Copy of This Notice.  You have the right to a paper copy of this Notice.  You may ask us to give you a 
copy of this Notice at any time.  Even if you have agreed to receive this Notice electronically, you are still entitled to a 
paper copy of this Notice.  You may obtain a copy of this Notice at our web site, www.lasikplus.com.  To obtain a paper 
copy of this Notice please contact the Privacy Officer.   

 

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

We reserve the right to change this Notice and make the new Notice apply to Protected Health Information we already 
have as well as any information we receive in the future.  We will post a copy of our current Notice at our facilities and on 
our website.  The Notice will contain the effective date on the last page. 

COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions about this Notice or if you believe we have not properly protected your privacy, or 
have violated your privacy rights, you may contact our Privacy Officer.  You also may send a written complaint 
to the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.  The Privacy Officer can provide you with the 
appropriate address upon request. There will not be retaliation against those who choose to file a complaint.  
To act on any of the information provided in this Notice or for more information about our privacy practices, you 
may contact our Privacy Officer at:


Phone: 513-354-5836 ​
Email: Legal@lasikplus.com​
Mail: 7840 Montgomery Road, Cincinnati, OH 45236 


Effective Date: December 1, 2017 

 

Change Your Location

 or

Request an Info Kit

Thank you for your request. Download the information kit.

An error occurred. Please check your input and try again.

Learn about your surgeon, the latest advanced technology, procedures options and benefits, financing options, and what to expect from your LasikPlus experience.

Free Download from LasikPlus

Life-changing results from real LasikPlus patients.

Free
LASIK Info Kit

Enter your name and email below to download a free LASIK Info Kit from LasikPlus.

An error occurred. Please check your input and try again.

View our privacy policy to see how we protect your info.

Download Info Kit

Download

Candidacy Quiz

Find out if LASIK is right for you

Answer 5 simple questions to see if you are a candidate.

Results

Congratulations!

Your vision issues can most likely be corrected with a LASIK procedure. Schedule a free consultation today.

Need More Information

The vision issues you've identified require a customized exam to determine if you're a LASIK candidate. Please schedule a free consultation today.
What is your age group?
Do you wear...
Have you ever been told you have astigmatism?
Are you being treated for severe dry eyes?

Schedule an appointment today.

Book Free Consultation